Authorized
What chain buyers actually added
A roll-up of recent chain reset results — how many new wine & spirits items each retailer authorized, and which categories, formats and price tiers buyers leaned into. Retailers are anonymized and counts rounded; category-level only, no brand or supplier details.
Biggest category wins · all chains
~2,240 new items across 6 US grocery retailers
Spring 2026, Fall 2026, Spring 2027 resets · 77% wine, 23% spirits & RTD
- Sauvignon Blanc10%
- Ready-to-drink cocktails9%
- Cabernet Sauvignon9%
- Wine cocktails & spritz7%
- Non-alcoholic6%
- Sparkling6%
- Chardonnay5%
- Pinot Noir5%
Overall buyer trends
- Convenience formats matter: 19% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
- Non-alcoholic is a real set now — 6% of adds were NA or alcohol-removed.
- Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 16% of adds were spirit- or wine-based RTDs.
National grocery chain
Biggest category wins
- Ready-to-drink cocktails16%
- Cabernet Sauvignon9%
- Sauvignon Blanc9%
- Whiskey6%
- Sparkling6%
| Reset | New items | Wine / spirits |
|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | ~160 | 63% / 37% |
| Fall 2026 | ~490 | 73% / 27% |
| Spring 2027 | ~270 | 56% / 44% |
Mix: Other varietals & imports 16%, Ready-to-drink cocktails 16%, Cabernet Sauvignon 9%, Sauvignon Blanc 9%, Whiskey 6%, Sparkling 6%
Formats: Standard (700ml–1L) 71%, Multi-pack / cans 9%, 375ml 5%, Box (3L+) 5%
- Convenience formats matter: 18% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
- Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 18% of adds were spirit- or wine-based RTDs.
- Boxed wine is still being refreshed (5% of adds).
Northern California regional grocer
Biggest category wins
- Sauvignon Blanc13%
- Ready-to-drink cocktails12%
- Wine cocktails & spritz11%
- Non-alcoholic10%
- Chardonnay8%
| Reset | New items | Wine / spirits |
|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | ~160 | 100% / 0% |
| Fall 2026 | ~50 | 0% / 100% |
Mix: Sauvignon Blanc 13%, Ready-to-drink cocktails 12%, Wine cocktails & spritz 11%, Non-alcoholic 10%, Chardonnay 8%, Other varietals & imports 7%
Formats: Standard (700ml–1L) 52%, Multi-pack / cans 13%, 375ml 9%, Box (3L+) 7%
- Convenience formats matter: 26% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
- Non-alcoholic is a real set now — 10% of adds were NA or alcohol-removed.
- Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 23% of adds were spirit- or wine-based RTDs.
Southern California regional grocer
Biggest category wins
- Ready-to-drink cocktails48%
- Non-alcoholic11%
- Tequila & mezcal9%
- Whiskey9%
- Liqueurs & cordials7%
| Reset | New items | Wine / spirits |
|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 | ~60 | 5% / 95% |
Mix: Ready-to-drink cocktails 48%, Non-alcoholic 11%, Tequila & mezcal 9%, Whiskey 9%, Liqueurs & cordials 7%, Vodka 7%
Formats: Standard (700ml–1L) 54%, 375ml 11%, Small format / single serve 9%, Multi-pack / cans 9%
- Convenience formats matter: 29% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
- Non-alcoholic is a real set now — 11% of adds were NA or alcohol-removed.
- Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 48% of adds were spirit- or wine-based RTDs.
Southwest regional grocer
Biggest category wins
- Sauvignon Blanc12%
- Cabernet Sauvignon11%
- Wine cocktails & spritz9%
- Red blends6%
- Pinot Noir6%
| Reset | New items | Wine / spirits |
|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | ~180 | 99% / 1% |
| Spring 2027 | ~290 | 75% / 25% |
Mix: Sauvignon Blanc 12%, Cabernet Sauvignon 11%, Wine cocktails & spritz 9%, Other varietals & imports 9%, Red blends 6%, Pinot Noir 6%
Formats: Standard (700ml–1L) 76%, Multi-pack / cans 6%, 375ml 6%, Small format / single serve 4%
- Convenience formats matter: 16% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
- Non-alcoholic is a real set now — 5% of adds were NA or alcohol-removed.
- Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 11% of adds were spirit- or wine-based RTDs.
Mountain West regional grocer
Biggest category wins
- Non-alcoholic15%
- Wine cocktails & spritz15%
- Sauvignon Blanc11%
- Sparkling9%
- Chardonnay7%
| Reset | New items | Wine / spirits |
|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | ~160 | 96% / 4% |
| Spring 2027 | ~170 | 94% / 6% |
Mix: Non-alcoholic 15%, Wine cocktails & spritz 15%, Sauvignon Blanc 11%, Sparkling 9%, Other varietals & imports 8%, Chardonnay 7%
Formats: Standard (700ml–1L) 54%, Small format / single serve 13%, Box (3L+) 10%, Multi-pack / cans 7%
- Convenience formats matter: 25% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
- Non-alcoholic is a real set now — 15% of adds were NA or alcohol-removed.
- Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 16% of adds were spirit- or wine-based RTDs.
Mid-Atlantic regional grocer
Biggest category wins
- Sauvignon Blanc12%
- Sweet & fruit wines10%
- Pinot Grigio8%
- Sparkling7%
- Non-alcoholic7%
| Reset | New items | Wine / spirits |
|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | ~140 | 99% / 1% |
| Fall 2026 | ~110 | 100% / 0% |
Mix: Other varietals & imports 20%, Sauvignon Blanc 12%, Sweet & fruit wines 10%, Pinot Grigio 8%, Sparkling 7%, Non-alcoholic 7%
Formats: Standard (700ml–1L) 77%, Multi-pack / cans 8%, Box (3L+) 7%, Small format / single serve 2%
- Non-alcoholic is a real set now — 7% of adds were NA or alcohol-removed.
- Boxed wine is still being refreshed (7% of adds).
- Most priced adds landed in the Super-premium ($15–25) tier (41% of items with a price).
Counts reflect new-item adds from chain reset results; items listed for several states or zones are counted once per reset. Counts are rounded; category groupings are approximate.
What we track
- National and regional chain placements
- Category & price tier of each win
- Trends over time: which chains are adding, which categories are moving