Authorized

What chain buyers actually added

A roll-up of recent chain reset results — how many new wine & spirits items each retailer authorized, and which categories, formats and price tiers buyers leaned into. Retailers are anonymized and counts rounded; category-level only, no brand or supplier details.

Biggest category wins · all chains

~2,240 new items across 6 US grocery retailers

Spring 2026, Fall 2026, Spring 2027 resets · 77% wine, 23% spirits & RTD

  1. Sauvignon Blanc10%
  2. Ready-to-drink cocktails9%
  3. Cabernet Sauvignon9%
  4. Wine cocktails & spritz7%
  5. Non-alcoholic6%
  6. Sparkling6%
  7. Chardonnay5%
  8. Pinot Noir5%

Overall buyer trends

  • Convenience formats matter: 19% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
  • Non-alcoholic is a real set now — 6% of adds were NA or alcohol-removed.
  • Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 16% of adds were spirit- or wine-based RTDs.

National grocery chain

Biggest category wins

  1. Ready-to-drink cocktails16%
  2. Cabernet Sauvignon9%
  3. Sauvignon Blanc9%
  4. Whiskey6%
  5. Sparkling6%
ResetNew itemsWine / spirits
Spring 2026~16063% / 37%
Fall 2026~49073% / 27%
Spring 2027~27056% / 44%

Mix: Other varietals & imports 16%, Ready-to-drink cocktails 16%, Cabernet Sauvignon 9%, Sauvignon Blanc 9%, Whiskey 6%, Sparkling 6%

Formats: Standard (700ml–1L) 71%, Multi-pack / cans 9%, 375ml 5%, Box (3L+) 5%

  • Convenience formats matter: 18% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
  • Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 18% of adds were spirit- or wine-based RTDs.
  • Boxed wine is still being refreshed (5% of adds).

Northern California regional grocer

Biggest category wins

  1. Sauvignon Blanc13%
  2. Ready-to-drink cocktails12%
  3. Wine cocktails & spritz11%
  4. Non-alcoholic10%
  5. Chardonnay8%
ResetNew itemsWine / spirits
Spring 2026~160100% / 0%
Fall 2026~500% / 100%

Mix: Sauvignon Blanc 13%, Ready-to-drink cocktails 12%, Wine cocktails & spritz 11%, Non-alcoholic 10%, Chardonnay 8%, Other varietals & imports 7%

Formats: Standard (700ml–1L) 52%, Multi-pack / cans 13%, 375ml 9%, Box (3L+) 7%

  • Convenience formats matter: 26% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
  • Non-alcoholic is a real set now — 10% of adds were NA or alcohol-removed.
  • Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 23% of adds were spirit- or wine-based RTDs.

Southern California regional grocer

Biggest category wins

  1. Ready-to-drink cocktails48%
  2. Non-alcoholic11%
  3. Tequila & mezcal9%
  4. Whiskey9%
  5. Liqueurs & cordials7%
ResetNew itemsWine / spirits
Fall 2026~605% / 95%

Mix: Ready-to-drink cocktails 48%, Non-alcoholic 11%, Tequila & mezcal 9%, Whiskey 9%, Liqueurs & cordials 7%, Vodka 7%

Formats: Standard (700ml–1L) 54%, 375ml 11%, Small format / single serve 9%, Multi-pack / cans 9%

  • Convenience formats matter: 29% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
  • Non-alcoholic is a real set now — 11% of adds were NA or alcohol-removed.
  • Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 48% of adds were spirit- or wine-based RTDs.

Southwest regional grocer

Biggest category wins

  1. Sauvignon Blanc12%
  2. Cabernet Sauvignon11%
  3. Wine cocktails & spritz9%
  4. Red blends6%
  5. Pinot Noir6%
ResetNew itemsWine / spirits
Spring 2026~18099% / 1%
Spring 2027~29075% / 25%

Mix: Sauvignon Blanc 12%, Cabernet Sauvignon 11%, Wine cocktails & spritz 9%, Other varietals & imports 9%, Red blends 6%, Pinot Noir 6%

Formats: Standard (700ml–1L) 76%, Multi-pack / cans 6%, 375ml 6%, Small format / single serve 4%

  • Convenience formats matter: 16% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
  • Non-alcoholic is a real set now — 5% of adds were NA or alcohol-removed.
  • Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 11% of adds were spirit- or wine-based RTDs.

Mountain West regional grocer

Biggest category wins

  1. Non-alcoholic15%
  2. Wine cocktails & spritz15%
  3. Sauvignon Blanc11%
  4. Sparkling9%
  5. Chardonnay7%
ResetNew itemsWine / spirits
Spring 2026~16096% / 4%
Spring 2027~17094% / 6%

Mix: Non-alcoholic 15%, Wine cocktails & spritz 15%, Sauvignon Blanc 11%, Sparkling 9%, Other varietals & imports 8%, Chardonnay 7%

Formats: Standard (700ml–1L) 54%, Small format / single serve 13%, Box (3L+) 10%, Multi-pack / cans 7%

  • Convenience formats matter: 25% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
  • Non-alcoholic is a real set now — 15% of adds were NA or alcohol-removed.
  • Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 16% of adds were spirit- or wine-based RTDs.

Mid-Atlantic regional grocer

Biggest category wins

  1. Sauvignon Blanc12%
  2. Sweet & fruit wines10%
  3. Pinot Grigio8%
  4. Sparkling7%
  5. Non-alcoholic7%
ResetNew itemsWine / spirits
Spring 2026~14099% / 1%
Fall 2026~110100% / 0%

Mix: Other varietals & imports 20%, Sauvignon Blanc 12%, Sweet & fruit wines 10%, Pinot Grigio 8%, Sparkling 7%, Non-alcoholic 7%

Formats: Standard (700ml–1L) 77%, Multi-pack / cans 8%, Box (3L+) 7%, Small format / single serve 2%

  • Non-alcoholic is a real set now — 7% of adds were NA or alcohol-removed.
  • Boxed wine is still being refreshed (7% of adds).
  • Most priced adds landed in the Super-premium ($15–25) tier (41% of items with a price).

Counts reflect new-item adds from chain reset results; items listed for several states or zones are counted once per reset. Counts are rounded; category groupings are approximate.

What we track

  • National and regional chain placements
  • Category & price tier of each win
  • Trends over time: which chains are adding, which categories are moving

Submit your win