Authorized · Spirits
What chain buyers actually added: spirits
A roll-up of recent chain reset results for spirits — how many new items each retailer authorized, and which categories, formats and price tiers buyers leaned into. Retailers are anonymized and counts rounded; category-level only, no brand or supplier details.
Biggest spirits category wins · all retailers
~550 new spirits items across 6 US retailers
Spring 2026, Fall 2026, Spring 2027 resets · Includes spirit-based RTD cocktails, soju and non-alcoholic spirit alternatives.
- Ready-to-drink cocktails43%
- Whiskey15%
- Tequila & mezcal14%
- Non-alcoholic5%
- Liqueurs & cordials5%
- Vodka4%
- Soju4%
- Gin2%
Overall spirits buyer trends
- Convenience formats matter: 38% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
- Non-alcoholic is a real set now — 5% of adds were NA or alcohol-removed.
- Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 43% of adds were spirit-based RTD cocktails.
National grocery chain
Biggest category wins
- Ready-to-drink cocktails46%
- Whiskey18%
- Tequila & mezcal12%
- Liqueurs & cordials4%
- Vodka4%
| Reset | New spirits items |
|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | ~60 |
| Fall 2026 | ~130 |
| Spring 2027 | ~120 |
Mix: Ready-to-drink cocktails 46%, Whiskey 18%, Tequila & mezcal 12%, Other spirits 8%, Liqueurs & cordials 4%, Vodka 4%
Formats: Standard (700ml–1L) 43%, Multi-pack / cans 21%, 375ml 9%, Box (3L+) 8%
- Convenience formats matter: 35% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
- Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 46% of adds were spirit-based RTD cocktails.
- Boxed wine is still being refreshed (8% of adds).
Northern California regional grocer
Biggest category wins
- Ready-to-drink cocktails48%
- Non-alcoholic21%
- Whiskey17%
- Tequila & mezcal8%
- Gin2%
| Reset | New spirits items |
|---|---|
| Fall 2026 | ~50 |
Mix: Ready-to-drink cocktails 48%, Non-alcoholic 21%, Whiskey 17%, Tequila & mezcal 8%, Gin 2%, Rum 2%
Formats: Standard (700ml–1L) 33%, Multi-pack / cans 23%, Box (3L+) 8%, 375ml 8%
- Convenience formats matter: 33% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
- Non-alcoholic is a real set now — 21% of adds were NA or alcohol-removed.
- Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 48% of adds were spirit-based RTD cocktails.
Southern California regional grocer
Biggest category wins
- Ready-to-drink cocktails52%
- Non-alcoholic12%
- Tequila & mezcal10%
- Whiskey10%
- Liqueurs & cordials8%
| Reset | New spirits items |
|---|---|
| Fall 2026 | ~50 |
Mix: Ready-to-drink cocktails 52%, Non-alcoholic 12%, Tequila & mezcal 10%, Whiskey 10%, Liqueurs & cordials 8%, Vodka 6%
Formats: Standard (700ml–1L) 56%, 375ml 10%, Multi-pack / cans 8%, Small format / single serve 8%
- Convenience formats matter: 25% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
- Non-alcoholic is a real set now — 12% of adds were NA or alcohol-removed.
- Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 52% of adds were spirit-based RTD cocktails.
Southwest regional grocer
Biggest category wins
- Tequila & mezcal36%
- Whiskey14%
- Soju8%
- Liqueurs & cordials8%
- Vodka8%
| Reset | New spirits items |
|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | <10 |
| Spring 2027 | ~70 |
Mix: Tequila & mezcal 36%, Whiskey 14%, Other spirits 10%, Soju 8%, Liqueurs & cordials 8%, Vodka 8%
Formats: Standard (700ml–1L) 68%, 375ml 15%, Small format / single serve 8%, Box (3L+) 3%
- Convenience formats matter: 25% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
- Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 7% of adds were spirit-based RTD cocktails.
- Tequila & mezcal led the adds, followed by Whiskey.
Mountain West regional grocer
Biggest category wins
- Soju50%
- Non-alcoholic25%
- Ready-to-drink cocktails19%
- Rum6%
| Reset | New spirits items |
|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | <10 |
| Spring 2027 | ~10 |
Mix: Soju 50%, Non-alcoholic 25%, Ready-to-drink cocktails 19%, Rum 6%
Formats: Small format / single serve 44%, 375ml 19%, Multi-pack / cans 19%, Standard (700ml–1L) 12%
- Convenience formats matter: 81% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
- Non-alcoholic is a real set now — 25% of adds were NA or alcohol-removed.
- Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 19% of adds were spirit-based RTD cocktails.
National mass retailer
Biggest category wins
- Ready-to-drink cocktails69%
- Tequila & mezcal11%
- Soju9%
- Liqueurs & cordials7%
- Rum2%
| Reset | New spirits items |
|---|---|
| Spring 2027 | ~40 |
Mix: Ready-to-drink cocktails 69%, Tequila & mezcal 11%, Soju 9%, Liqueurs & cordials 7%, Rum 2%, Vodka 2%
Formats: Multi-pack / cans 44%, 375ml 31%, Standard (700ml–1L) 18%, Small format / single serve 7%
- Convenience formats matter: 82% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
- Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 69% of adds were spirit-based RTD cocktails.
- Ready-to-drink cocktails led the adds, followed by Tequila & mezcal.
Counts reflect new-item adds from chain reset results; items listed for several states or zones are counted once per reset. Counts are rounded; category groupings are approximate.
What we track
- National and regional chain placements
- Category & price tier of each win
- Trends over time: which chains are adding, which categories are moving