Authorized · Spirits

What chain buyers actually added: spirits

A roll-up of recent chain reset results for spirits — how many new items each retailer authorized, and which categories, formats and price tiers buyers leaned into. Retailers are anonymized and counts rounded; category-level only, no brand or supplier details.

See wine →

Biggest spirits category wins · all retailers

~550 new spirits items across 6 US retailers

Spring 2026, Fall 2026, Spring 2027 resets · Includes spirit-based RTD cocktails, soju and non-alcoholic spirit alternatives.

  1. Ready-to-drink cocktails43%
  2. Whiskey15%
  3. Tequila & mezcal14%
  4. Non-alcoholic5%
  5. Liqueurs & cordials5%
  6. Vodka4%
  7. Soju4%
  8. Gin2%

Overall spirits buyer trends

  • Convenience formats matter: 38% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
  • Non-alcoholic is a real set now — 5% of adds were NA or alcohol-removed.
  • Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 43% of adds were spirit-based RTD cocktails.

National grocery chain

Biggest category wins

  1. Ready-to-drink cocktails46%
  2. Whiskey18%
  3. Tequila & mezcal12%
  4. Liqueurs & cordials4%
  5. Vodka4%
ResetNew spirits items
Spring 2026~60
Fall 2026~130
Spring 2027~120

Mix: Ready-to-drink cocktails 46%, Whiskey 18%, Tequila & mezcal 12%, Other spirits 8%, Liqueurs & cordials 4%, Vodka 4%

Formats: Standard (700ml–1L) 43%, Multi-pack / cans 21%, 375ml 9%, Box (3L+) 8%

  • Convenience formats matter: 35% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
  • Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 46% of adds were spirit-based RTD cocktails.
  • Boxed wine is still being refreshed (8% of adds).

Northern California regional grocer

Biggest category wins

  1. Ready-to-drink cocktails48%
  2. Non-alcoholic21%
  3. Whiskey17%
  4. Tequila & mezcal8%
  5. Gin2%
ResetNew spirits items
Fall 2026~50

Mix: Ready-to-drink cocktails 48%, Non-alcoholic 21%, Whiskey 17%, Tequila & mezcal 8%, Gin 2%, Rum 2%

Formats: Standard (700ml–1L) 33%, Multi-pack / cans 23%, Box (3L+) 8%, 375ml 8%

  • Convenience formats matter: 33% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
  • Non-alcoholic is a real set now — 21% of adds were NA or alcohol-removed.
  • Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 48% of adds were spirit-based RTD cocktails.

Southern California regional grocer

Biggest category wins

  1. Ready-to-drink cocktails52%
  2. Non-alcoholic12%
  3. Tequila & mezcal10%
  4. Whiskey10%
  5. Liqueurs & cordials8%
ResetNew spirits items
Fall 2026~50

Mix: Ready-to-drink cocktails 52%, Non-alcoholic 12%, Tequila & mezcal 10%, Whiskey 10%, Liqueurs & cordials 8%, Vodka 6%

Formats: Standard (700ml–1L) 56%, 375ml 10%, Multi-pack / cans 8%, Small format / single serve 8%

  • Convenience formats matter: 25% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
  • Non-alcoholic is a real set now — 12% of adds were NA or alcohol-removed.
  • Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 52% of adds were spirit-based RTD cocktails.

Southwest regional grocer

Biggest category wins

  1. Tequila & mezcal36%
  2. Whiskey14%
  3. Soju8%
  4. Liqueurs & cordials8%
  5. Vodka8%
ResetNew spirits items
Spring 2026<10
Spring 2027~70

Mix: Tequila & mezcal 36%, Whiskey 14%, Other spirits 10%, Soju 8%, Liqueurs & cordials 8%, Vodka 8%

Formats: Standard (700ml–1L) 68%, 375ml 15%, Small format / single serve 8%, Box (3L+) 3%

  • Convenience formats matter: 25% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
  • Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 7% of adds were spirit-based RTD cocktails.
  • Tequila & mezcal led the adds, followed by Whiskey.

Mountain West regional grocer

Biggest category wins

  1. Soju50%
  2. Non-alcoholic25%
  3. Ready-to-drink cocktails19%
  4. Rum6%
ResetNew spirits items
Spring 2026<10
Spring 2027~10

Mix: Soju 50%, Non-alcoholic 25%, Ready-to-drink cocktails 19%, Rum 6%

Formats: Small format / single serve 44%, 375ml 19%, Multi-pack / cans 19%, Standard (700ml–1L) 12%

  • Convenience formats matter: 81% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
  • Non-alcoholic is a real set now — 25% of adds were NA or alcohol-removed.
  • Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 19% of adds were spirit-based RTD cocktails.

National mass retailer

Biggest category wins

  1. Ready-to-drink cocktails69%
  2. Tequila & mezcal11%
  3. Soju9%
  4. Liqueurs & cordials7%
  5. Rum2%
ResetNew spirits items
Spring 2027~40

Mix: Ready-to-drink cocktails 69%, Tequila & mezcal 11%, Soju 9%, Liqueurs & cordials 7%, Rum 2%, Vodka 2%

Formats: Multi-pack / cans 44%, 375ml 31%, Standard (700ml–1L) 18%, Small format / single serve 7%

  • Convenience formats matter: 82% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
  • Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 69% of adds were spirit-based RTD cocktails.
  • Ready-to-drink cocktails led the adds, followed by Tequila & mezcal.

Counts reflect new-item adds from chain reset results; items listed for several states or zones are counted once per reset. Counts are rounded; category groupings are approximate.

What we track

  • National and regional chain placements
  • Category & price tier of each win
  • Trends over time: which chains are adding, which categories are moving

Submit your win