Authorized · Wine

What chain buyers actually added: wine

A roll-up of recent chain reset results for wine — how many new items each retailer authorized, and which categories, formats and price tiers buyers leaned into. Retailers are anonymized and counts rounded; category-level only, no brand or supplier details.

See spirits →

Biggest wine category wins · all retailers

~1,730 new wine items across 6 US retailers

Spring 2026, Fall 2026, Spring 2027 resets · Includes sake, wine-based RTDs, spritzes and alcohol-removed wine.

  1. Sauvignon Blanc13%
  2. Cabernet Sauvignon11%
  3. Wine cocktails & spritz9%
  4. Sparkling7%
  5. Chardonnay7%
  6. Pinot Noir6%
  7. Non-alcoholic6%
  8. Sweet & fruit wines5%

Overall wine buyer trends

  • Convenience formats matter: 14% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
  • Non-alcoholic is a real set now — 6% of adds were NA or alcohol-removed.
  • Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 9% of adds were wine-based RTDs and spritzes.

National grocery chain

Biggest category wins

  1. Cabernet Sauvignon14%
  2. Sauvignon Blanc13%
  3. Sparkling9%
  4. Pinot Noir7%
  5. Chardonnay7%
ResetNew wine items
Spring 2026~100
Fall 2026~360
Spring 2027~150

Mix: Other varietals & imports 24%, Cabernet Sauvignon 14%, Sauvignon Blanc 13%, Sparkling 9%, Pinot Noir 7%, Chardonnay 7%

Formats: Standard (700ml–1L) 86%, 375ml 4%, Box (3L+) 3%, Small format / single serve 3%

  • Most priced adds landed in the Super-premium ($15–25) tier (33% of items with a price).
  • Cabernet Sauvignon led the adds, followed by Sauvignon Blanc.

Northern California regional grocer

Biggest category wins

  1. Sauvignon Blanc18%
  2. Wine cocktails & spritz15%
  3. Chardonnay11%
  4. Cabernet Sauvignon10%
  5. Sweet & fruit wines7%
ResetNew wine items
Spring 2026~160

Mix: Sauvignon Blanc 18%, Wine cocktails & spritz 15%, Chardonnay 11%, Cabernet Sauvignon 10%, Sweet & fruit wines 7%, Other varietals & imports 7%

Formats: Standard (700ml–1L) 58%, Multi-pack / cans 10%, 375ml 9%, Box (3L+) 6%

  • Convenience formats matter: 24% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
  • Non-alcoholic is a real set now — 6% of adds were NA or alcohol-removed.
  • Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 15% of adds were wine-based RTDs and spritzes.

Southern California regional grocer

Biggest category wins

  1. Sweet & fruit wines33%
ResetNew wine items
Fall 2026<10

Mix: Other varietals & imports 67%, Sweet & fruit wines 33%

Formats: Small format / single serve 33%, 375ml 33%, Multi-pack / cans 33%

  • Convenience formats matter: 100% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
  • Sweet & fruit wines led the adds.

Southwest regional grocer

Biggest category wins

  1. Sauvignon Blanc14%
  2. Cabernet Sauvignon14%
  3. Wine cocktails & spritz11%
  4. Red blends7%
  5. Pinot Noir7%
ResetNew wine items
Spring 2026~170
Spring 2027~220

Mix: Sauvignon Blanc 14%, Cabernet Sauvignon 14%, Wine cocktails & spritz 11%, Other varietals & imports 9%, Red blends 7%, Pinot Noir 7%

Formats: Standard (700ml–1L) 77%, Multi-pack / cans 7%, 375ml 4%, Small format / single serve 4%

  • Convenience formats matter: 15% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
  • Non-alcoholic is a real set now — 5% of adds were NA or alcohol-removed.
  • Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 11% of adds were wine-based RTDs and spritzes.

Mountain West regional grocer

Biggest category wins

  1. Wine cocktails & spritz15%
  2. Non-alcoholic14%
  3. Sauvignon Blanc12%
  4. Sparkling9%
  5. Chardonnay7%
ResetNew wine items
Spring 2026~150
Spring 2027~160

Mix: Wine cocktails & spritz 15%, Non-alcoholic 14%, Sauvignon Blanc 12%, Sparkling 9%, Chardonnay 7%, Cabernet Sauvignon 7%

Formats: Standard (700ml–1L) 56%, Small format / single serve 12%, Box (3L+) 11%, Multi-pack / cans 7%

  • Convenience formats matter: 22% of new items were cans, multi-packs, 375ml or single-serve sizes.
  • Non-alcoholic is a real set now — 14% of adds were NA or alcohol-removed.
  • Ready-to-drink keeps earning space: 15% of adds were wine-based RTDs and spritzes.

Mid-Atlantic regional grocer

Biggest category wins

  1. Sauvignon Blanc12%
  2. Sweet & fruit wines10%
  3. Pinot Grigio8%
  4. Non-alcoholic7%
  5. Sparkling7%
ResetNew wine items
Spring 2026~140
Fall 2026~110

Mix: Other varietals & imports 16%, Sauvignon Blanc 12%, Sweet & fruit wines 10%, Pinot Grigio 8%, Non-alcoholic 7%, Sparkling 7%

Formats: Standard (700ml–1L) 77%, Multi-pack / cans 8%, Box (3L+) 7%, Small format / single serve 2%

  • Non-alcoholic is a real set now — 7% of adds were NA or alcohol-removed.
  • Boxed wine is still being refreshed (7% of adds).
  • Most priced adds landed in the Super-premium ($15–25) tier (41% of items with a price).

Shelf snapshot · not new placements

Shelf snapshot: National natural/organic grocer, 2026 core

Full assortment, not adds. This is everything on this retailer's 2026 core wine list (on core in at least one store), so it is excluded from the new-item totals and buyer trends above. Items counted once; sake included as wine.

Category share of the shelf · ~4,640 items

  1. Other varietals & imports28%
  2. Pinot Noir9%
  3. Cabernet Sauvignon8%
  4. Chardonnay7%
  5. Sparkling7%
  6. Sauvignon Blanc7%
  7. Rosé7%
  8. Red blends6%
  9. Pinot Grigio4%
  10. White blends & other whites4%
  11. Sweet & fruit wines3%
  12. Malbec3%
  13. Sake2%
  14. Merlot2%
  15. Zinfandel2%
  16. Wine cocktails & spritz1%
  17. Non-alcoholic1%
Removed everywhere, by categoryItems
Other varietals & imports37
Sparkling6
Red blends6
Pinot Noir6
Sake5
Cabernet Sauvignon4
White blends & other whites4
Sauvignon Blanc3
Rosé3
Chardonnay2
Sweet & fruit wines2
Wine cocktails & spritz2
Malbec1
Pinot Grigio1
Merlot1

83 items were removed from every store on this list.

Formats: Standard (700ml–1L) 89%, Box (3L+) 3%, 375ml 3%, Multi-pack / cans 2%

Counts reflect new-item adds from chain reset results; items listed for several states or zones are counted once per reset. Counts are rounded; category groupings are approximate.

What we track

  • National and regional chain placements
  • Category & price tier of each win
  • Trends over time: which chains are adding, which categories are moving

Submit your win